Faculty & Staff
Faculty and Staff Directory
Home| | |
Faculty and Staff Directory
Faculty Openings
Directory
Faculty and Staff Directory
Using the Faculty/Staff Directory
Contacts for Student Life Concerns
Dean of Faculty
Academic Advising
Human Resources
Strategic Plan
Craig's Blog
MUM Faculty and Staff    
Phone Directory
                                                   
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A
Academic Advising email 641-472-1144 *  
Academic Support (Sheila Swanson) email 641-472-1229 *
Accounting Professionals MBA Program 641-472-1128 *
Accounting Reception (Gate Ridge Court) email 641-472-1102 *
    Fax 641-470-1368 *
Accounts Payable  
    (Vendors A - H - Angel Collier) email ext. 4414
    (Vendors I - P - Suzie Gautherat) email ext. 4622
    (Vendors Q - Z - Mike Shay) email ext. 4413
    (Vendors, Utilities/ Rents - Binita Kachhepati) email
ext. 4298
    Cashier ext. 4250
    Interbillings (Claire Zimmerman) ext. 4635
Acosta, Corina 472-1184*  
    Department Administrator, Maharishi Vedic Science emai
 
    Department Administrator, Development of Consciousness email
 
Admissions Reception (Dreier Building) email 641-472-1110 *
    International Admissions email ext. 4821;ext.4835
    MS Computer Science Admissions 641-472-1153 *
    Student Visa Advisor email 641-472-1222 *
    Transportation Coordinator (Visitor's Weekends) 641-470-1321 *
    U.S. Admissions ext.4816; ext.4802
    Visitor's Weekends
641-470-1326 *
ext. 4283
Agriculture Project (see MUM Organic Farms)  
Aikens, Jane (Assistant, Office of the President) email 641-472-1294 *
Akura, Gabriel (Education) email ext. 5021
Alcorn, Laura (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext. 101
Alexander, Vicki (see Herriott, Vicki Alexander)  
Alfonso, James (Videographer, Distance Education) email 641-470-1338 *
Ali, Mahmood (International Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4835
Alumni Office email 641-472-1190 *
Anderson, Brett (Associate, Computer Professional Career Center) email 641-472-1210 *
Annapurna Dining Hall (see Food Service)  
Anne, Julie (Grant Office, Invincible America Assembly) email
Armstrong, Paula (Chairperson, Education) email  
    Home 641-472-8387
Arndt, Melinda (Office Manager, Admissions) email 641-472-1110 *
Arnold, Deborah (Payroll) email ext. 4621
Arsya, Murzal (Software Developer, Computer Science) email ext. 4216
Art Department (Art Building) ext. 5035
    Ceramics email ext. 5033
    Department Administrator (Genevra Bell) email ext. 5035
    Digital Media Lab (Room 105 and 110) ext. 5036
    Photography Studio ext. 5013
    Student Advisor (Dale Divoky) email ext. 4114
Audiovisual email ext. 2288
Ayurvedic Campus Clinic email ext. 4010

Top

B
Babulak, Eduard (Computer Science) email
ext. 2317
Bales, Randy (Facilities Management) email 641-472-1177 *
Barber, Marianne (Academic Advisor, Sustainable Business MBA Program) email 641-472-1128 * or
ext. 5519
Bargerstock, Andrew (Director, Accounting Professionals MBA Program) email 641-472-1128 *
     Home 641-472-4574
Barnett, Ron (Endowment Fund) email   641-470-1325 *
Beall, Richard (Director, Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment) 641-472-9400 ext. 5080
Beaufort, Julie (US Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4816
    Home 641-472-2457
Beaufort, Matthew (Art & Design) email  
    Home 641-472-2457
Bedell, Phil (Plotter, Information Technology) email ext. 4997
Bekheet, Omnia (Executive Assistant,  Institutional Advancement) email
Bell, Genevra (Office Manager, Art) email ext. 5035
Benson, Amanda (Telecommunications) email 0 or 641-472-1228 * box # 6002
Best, Kim (Receptionist, Facilities Management) email 641-472-1177 *
Bicycle Shop (Sustainable Living)   ext. 5530
Biology (see Physiology & Health or Sustainable Living)  
Blitz, Michael (Business Adminstration) email 641-472-2548
    Home 641-472-3296
Bookstore email 641-472-1119 *
    Mail Order email 641-472-1101 *
Botto, Nena (Phase 1 Application Representative, MS Computer Science Admissions) email ext. 4809
Boyland, Rich (IT Director, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-472-1200
Brain, Consciousness, & Cognition 641-472-1209 *
Brezner, Joel (AV Technician, Information Technology) email ext. 2288
Bright, Harry (Director, Press) email 641-472-1193 *
Bright, Spencer (Head Clerk, Mailroom) email   ext. 4137
Brooks, Tom (Vice-President of Expansion and Sustainability) email 641-472-1205 *
     Cell 919-9710
Brower, Jessica (Department Administrator, Physiology & Health) email ext. 3308
Brown, Gillian (Art) email  
    Home 641-472-5069
Brown, Sue (Maharishi Vedic Science) email ext. 5091
Buntain, Noah (Department Administrator for BA, Media and Communications) email ext. 3318
Busch, Chris (Director of Program Development, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-472-1200
Busch, Chris Jr. (Representative, MS Computer Science Admissions) email 641-472-1153 *
Busch, Julia (Director's Assistant/ Department Head, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-472-1200

Top

C
Café
    Golden Dome Market Cafe ext. 5310
    Vishwa Shanti Cafe email ext. 3915
Cai, Lijuan (Director of Asian Students, Business Administration) email ext. 4005
Cambridge, Chris (Director of Student Development, Computer Science) email ext. 4328
Campbell, Nathaniel (Press Marketing, Press)  email 641-472-1101 *
Campus Newspaper (see Review, The)  
Campus Nurse email ext. 3411
Campus Operator (Telecommunications) email ext. 0
Campus Tours (Ideal Community Group) email 641-472-1202 *
Career Services Office email

     Jan Sickler (Director of Career Education) email 641-472-1151 *
     Josh Wilson (Executive Director of Alumni Relations) email 
641-472-1190 *
     Diana Krystofiak (Director of Field Experience) email
ext. 2293
Carpenter, Ron (Assistant Director, Men's Peace Palace) email 641-472-1174 *
Carpentry Shop ext. 4109
Cashier ext. 4250
Cavanaugh, Kenneth (Business Administration) email ext. 5510
    Home 469-5477
Center for Brain, Consciousness & Cognition ext. 3309
Ceramics ext. 5033
Chaudhary, Ankit (Computer Science)  email   ext. 4325
Chien, Andrew (Housing) email 641-472-1126 *
Child Care (Maharishi School) - 804 Dr. Robert Keith Wallace Drive 641-472-9400 ext. 5100
CIC Flying Block Coordinator email 641-472-1212 *
Clinics
     Panchakarma email
ext. 4010
     Wellness      
ext. 3411
College of Business Administration (Gate Ridge Court) email
641-472-1191 *  
     Dean (Scott Herriott) email 641-472-1113 * 
     Chairperson (Vicki Alexander Herriott) email 
641-472-1113 *
     Chair of Accounting (Andrew Bargerstock) email
641-472-1128 *
     Director of International Program (Morad Malekghassemi) email 
ext. 2207
     Maharishi Invincibility Institute Program Coordinator (Viola Witt) email
ext. 2207
     Department Administrator (Neerja Maheshwari) email
641-472-1191 * 
     Brand Ambassador (Eva Saint Denis) email
ext. 3805
Collier, Angel (Accounts Payable) email

ext. 4414

Collins, John (Maharishi Vedic Science) email 641-472-1109 *
Collum, George (Controls Engineer, Facilities Management) email ext. 3341 or 641-472-1177 *
Communications and Media (see Media and Communications)  
Compro Admissions (see Computer Science Department, MS Computer Science Admissions)  
Computer Science Department ext. 4330
    Administrative Director (Elaine Guthrie) ext. 4810
    Department Administrator email
ext. 4330
    Compro Distance Education ext. 4323 or ext. 5120
    Fax 641-472-1103 *
    Interns email ext. 4326
    MS for Computer Science Admissions email 641-472-1153 *
    Professional Career Center
641-470-1348 * | 641-470-1351 * | 641-472-1210 *
    Recruiting Office ext. 4021
    Registrar email ext. 4331
    Student Services Coordinator  email
ext. 4330
    Systems Administrator ext. 4329
Computer Services (Information Technology) 641-472-1170 *
Construction Office 641-472-1195 *
Continuing Education email
ext. 5040;
641-470-1338 *
Corazza, Paul (Computer Science) email ext. 4327
Corporate and Foundation Relations email ext. 2146
Cox, Travis (Sustainable Living) email ext. 3306
Cozzens, Andy (Manager, Golden Dome Market) email 641-470-1376 *
Crane, Kathy (Office Manager, Facilities Management) email 641-472-1198 *
Creating Coherence Program (Invincible America Department) 641-472-1212 *
    Gate Ridge Court, Room 242, Hwy 1  
    Fax 641-472-1217 *
Creative Musical Arts  
    Administrator email     ext. 5031
Custodial Services 641-472-1177 *
    Assistant Director (Nathan Gerdes) email 641-472-1177 *
    Fax ext. 4530

Top

D
D'Agostino, Phil (Telecommunications) email ext. 2001
Daley, Ken (Chairperson, Exercise and Sport Science) email 641-472-1163 *
    Home 641-472-9398
Dana, Richard (Student Engagement Coordinator, Sustainable Living) email  ext. 3314
David Lynch Foundation email 209-6404
Davis, Carey (Resident Advisor for Building 153, Student Life) ext. 2537
Davis, Jim (Doctor, Wellness Clinic) email  641-472-1288 *
Davis, Michael (Pre-Press, Press) email ext. 4130
de Joly, Madeline (Art) email ext. 5035
Dean of Faculty Department (phone/ fax) email 641-472-1161 *
     Cathy Gorini (Dean of Faculty) email
641-472-1107 *
     Taniya Handapangoda (Assistant) email
641-472-1161 *
Dean of Students Office email 641-472-1225 *
Dean of Student Life (Rod Eason) email 641-472-1204 *
    Associate Dean of Student Life (Sheila Swanson) email 641-472-1229 *
    Associate Dean of Students (Alwin Hesse) email 641-470-1384 *
        Cell
233-8198
    Associate Dean of Students (Amellia Hesse) email 641-470-1327 *
        Cell 919-9552
    Department Administrator (Zhuo Jiang) email 641-472-1225 *
Deprey, Jason (Assistant Manager, Vishwa Shanti Cafe)   ext. 3915
Desmond, Terri (Administrative Assistant, Admissions) email ext. 4815
DeVasier, Wally (Director, Maharishi Enlightenment Center/ TM Center) email 641-472-1174 *
    Home 641-472-7186
Development of Consciousness, Department of (Dreier)  
    Department Administrator (Corina Acosta) email 641-472-1184 *
    Chairperson (Rod Eason) 641-472-1204 *
    Co-Director (Paul Handelman) 641-472-1116 *
    Co-Director (Kris Wood) 641-472-1114 *
Development Office (see also Institutional Advancement) 641-472-1180 *
Distance Education email ext. 5040; 641-470-1338 *
Divoky, Dale (Art) email ext. 4114 or ext. 5035
Doddema, Josh (SEVIS Coordinator, Computer Science) email   ext. 4190
Dow, Anne (Chairperson, Mathematics) email ext. 3431
    Home 641-472-2435
Dyer, Joseph (Mail Room)  ext. 4137

Top

E
Eason, Rod (Dean, Student Life | Chair, Development of Consciousness) email 641-472-1204 *
Education Department (Maharishi Veda Bhavan, room 205) email
 
    Chairperson, Director of Elementary Education Program (Paula Armstrong) email 641-472-8387
    Department Administrator email ext. 5021
    Director of Secondary Education Program (Dr. Christopher Jones) email 641-472-1105 *
EEG Lab (Maharishi Veda Bhavan) 641-472-1209 *
Egenes, Linda (English) email  
    Home 641-472-0931
Egenes, Thomas (Maharishi Vedic Science) email ext. 2424
    Home 641-472-9347
Ellinghaus, Mark (Director, English as a Second Language/ Intensive English Program) email ext. 3221
Endowment Fund 641-470-1361 *
English as a Second Language ext. 3221
English
ext. 5029
    Chairperson (Terry Fairchild) email 641-472-0844
    Department Administrator (Tholoana Mbande) email
ext. 4219
Enlightened Leadership International email 641-472-1250 *
Enrollment Center 641-472-1144 *
    Fax 641-472-1133 *
    Financial Aid 641-472-1156 *
    Registrar email 641-472-1144 *
    Student Accounts 641-470-1341 *
Environmental Science (see Sustainable Living)    
ESL (English as a Second Language) ext. 3221
Evaluations Office ext. 3328
Exercise and Sport Science Phone/ Fax email 641-472-1152 *
Expansion Office 641-472-1195 *
Experience the Self email 641-472-1250 *

Top

F

Facilities Management Reception email

641-472-1177 *
    Director (Craig Wagner) email 641-472-1162 *
    Fax 641-472-1207 *
    Grounds ext. 3340
    Motor Pool ext. 3340
    Office Manager 641-472-1198 *
    Transportation 641-472-1177 *
    Work Requests 641-472-1177 *
Fairchild, James (English) email  
    Home 641-472-6974
Fairchild, Terry (Chairperson, English) email ext. 5029
    Home 641-472-0844
Falk, Rod (Faculty Administrative Director, Computer Science) email ext. 3437
Farrer, Michael (Development of Consciousness & Education) email ext. 3328
Ferguson, Kaeli (Creative Musical Arts) email  
    Cell 233-8459
Fernandes, Kyle (Student Services Assistant, Distance Education) email ext. 5040
Fieldhouse (Entrance Lobby) ext. 5530
Financial Aid 641-472-1156 *
    Fax 641-472-1133 *
Finkelstein, Ellen (Business Administration) email  
    Home 641-472-1832
Finkelstein, Evan (Maharishi Vedic Science) email  
    Home 641-472-1832
Fire Safety email 641-472-1143 *
Fisher, David (Chairperson, Sustainable Living) email ext. 2139
    Lab ext. 3314
Food Service  
    Bakery ext. 5407
    Director ext. 5299
    Director's Assistant ext. 5404
    Kitchen ext. 5403
    Purchaser ext. 5405
Foster, Jada (Director, Alumni) email ext. 3401
Freund, Peter (Tape Librarian) email ext. 4045

Top

G
Gamble, Lonnie (Sustainable Living) email ext. 2291
Garrett, Jim (Head Career Coach, Computer Science) email 641-472-1214 *
Gautherat, Suzie (Accounts Payable) email ext. 4622
Geer, Gerry (English) email  
    Home 641-472-0577
Gelfand, Rig (Co-Director, Safety & Security) email  
641-472-1117 * 
General Counsel 641-472-1175 *
Gerdes, Nathan (Maintenance & Grounds Manager, Facilities Management) email 641-472-1177 *
Gibson, Nancy (English as a Second Language/ Intensive English Program) email ext. 3311
Gied, Surya (Art and Design) email ext. 4572
Gilmore, Jim (Office Manager, Accounting) email 641-472-1102 *
Gobec, Sonja (Maharishi Vedic Science) email  
Golden Dome Market email 641-470-1376 *
Golden Dome Market Cafe ext. 5310
Goldstein, William (Legal Counsel) email 641-472-1183 *
Goodleman, Michael (Director, Telecommunications) email  ext. 4272
    Cell
909-907-4462
Goodman, David (Business Administration) email ext. 5506
    Home 641-472-4894
Goodman, Rachel (Business Administration) email  
    Home 641-472-4894
Gorini, Cathy (Dean of Faculty) email 641-472-1107 *
Graduation Director ext. 2205
Graeser, Bill (Locksmith) email ext. 4188
Graff, William (Director of International Program, Business Administration) email ext. 5511
Grants (see Corporate and Foundation Relations)  
Grants for Invincible America Assembly (see Settle Foundation Grant Information)   
Graphics Customer Service (Press) ext. 4130
Green Iowa Americorps email ext. 4212
Greenhouses ext. 2282
Guthrie, Elaine (Administrative Director, Computer Science) email ext. 4810
Guthrie, Gregory (Dean, Computer Science & Mathematics) email 641-472-1125 *
Gyawali, Dinesh (Physiology & Health) email  
Gymnastics Program 641-472-1163 *

Top

H
Hagelin, John (Director, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-472-1200
Hall, Orion (Director, Recreation Center) email  641-472-1112 *
Hallinger, Aimee (Assistant, Student Activities) email 641-472-1104 *
Handapangoda, Taniya (Assistant, Dean of Faculty) email   641-472-1161* 
Handelman, Paul (Co-Director, Development of Consciousness, Department of) email 641-472-1116 *
Hanna, Frank (Representative, MS Comptuer Science Admissions) email 641-472-1153 *
    Home 641-472-8513
Harris, Leslie (Director, Housing & Mail room) email ext. 4110
Harwin, Susanna (Department Administrator, Human Resource) email 641-472-1194 *
Haskins, Vanessa (Department Administrator & Customer Service Representative, Distance Education) email ext. 5040
Hawthorne, Sarah (Representative, MS Computer Science Admissions) email ext. 4151
Hazelton, Caroline (English as a Second Language/ Intensive English Program) email ext. 3221
Health Center email ext. 4010
Heaton, Dennis (Business Administration) email 641-470-1399 *
    Home 641-472-7414
Heaton, Linda (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention & Sponsored Programs) email 641-472-4600 ext. 119
Herriott, Scott (Expansion Council Chairperson, Business Administration) email 641-472-1113 *
Herriott, Vicki Alexander (Co-Chairperson, Business Administration) email 641-472-1113 *
Hesse, Alwin (Associate Dean of Students, Student Life) email 641-470-1384 *
    Cell 
233-8198
Hesse, Amellia (Associate Dean of Students, Student Life) email 641-470-1327 *
    Cell 641-451-7471
Hesse, Aster (Co-Dean, Admissions) email 641-472-1166 *
Hesse, Manyu (International Director, Admissions) email ext. 4821
Hillis, Luke (US Counselor, Admissions) email  ext. 4819
Hirsch, Tom (Chief Information Officer, Information Technology & Telecommunications) email 641-472-1123 *
Ho, Janet (Yick Oi)  (Academic Support Specialist, Physiology & Health) email 641-472-1219 *
Hobbs, Viji (Maharishi Vedic Science) email  
    Home 641-470-1575
Holland, Joseph (Media & Communications) email  
    Home 209-1440
Housekeeping (see Custodial Services)  
Housing (Argiro Student Center) email 641-472-1126 *
    Fax ext. 4530
Hughart, Cecil (Help Desk Analyst, Information Technology) email ext.4995 or 641-472-1170 *
Human Resources (Henn Mansion) email 641-472-1194 *
    Fax 641-472-1297 *
Humphreys, June (US Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4807

Top

I
Ideal Community Group (Director: Bryan Lee) email
209-6691
Information Technology (Verrill Hall) email 641-472-1170 *
Institutes  
    Charles Alexander Institute for Research on Higher States of Consciousness 641-472-1113 *
    Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention 641-472-4600

    Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy

641-472-1200
        Director (Dr. John Hagelin)  
        Director's Assistant/ Department Head (Julia Busch)  
        Director of Program Development (Chris Busch)  
        IT Director (Rich Boyland)  
        Office of Communications (Gerry Geer)  
        Office Manager (Carol Palma)  
        Special Projects (Christy Kleinschnitz)  
Institutional Advancement (Henn Mansion) 
641-472-1180 *
Insurance, Health  
    Faculty & Staff email ext. 4108
    Students email ext. 4623
Intensive English Program ext. 3221
International Admissions email ext. 4805
International Student Advisor (Nancy Watkins) email 641-472-1222 *
Invincible America department  email
641-472-1212 *

Top

J
Jaffey, Matt (Systems Analyst, Information Technology) email ext. 4195 or 641-472-1170 *
Januwala, Shiraz (AV Technician, Information Technology) email ext. 2233
Jarvis, Carol (Institute of Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext. 107
Jessup, Eleanor (Development Office) email 641-472-1180 *
Jiang, Yali (Director of Student Accounts, Enrollment Center) email ext. 4107
Jiang, Zhuo (Cashier, Accounting) email
ext. 4250
Jin, Shuqan (Emma)(Associate, Computer Professional Career Center) email  ext. 4322
Jones, Chris (Chairperson, Education) email 641-472-1105 *
    Home 641-472-5195
Jones, Maureen
ext. 4108
    Payroll, Accounting email  
    Insurance Administrator email  
Joshi, Rajendra (Software Developer, Computer Science) email  ext. 2302

Top

K
Kachhepati, Binita (Director, Accounts Payable) email ext. 4298
Kalamara, Tania (Lecturer, Exercise & Sport Science) email ext. 2247
Karpen, Jim (The Review) email  
    Home 641-472-0778
Kelafant, Katie (Social Media, Marketing) email   ext. 4806
Kennedy, Robert (CCP Coordinator, Invincible America Department) email  
    Home 641-472-6727
KHOE Radio Station email 469-KHOE or 469-5463
King, Carolyn email  
    Business Administration  
    Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention 641-472-4600 ext. 118
King, Mary (Registrar, Enrollment Center) email 641-472-1242 *
Kiss, Katalin (International Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4824
Kitchen (see Food Service)  
Kleinschnitz, Christy (Special Projects, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-470-1353
    Home 641-472-6037
Krishnamoorthy, Dilip (Asst Systems Administrator, Computer Science)email ext. 4326
Krystofiak, Diana (Director of Field Experiences, Student Life) email ext. 2293
    Cell 919-3645
Kyssa, Sasha (Director of Student Activities, Student Life) email 641-472-1104 *

Top

L
Lamothe, Stan (Director, Human Resource) email ext. 4826 | 641-472-1194 *
    Cell 233-7207
Lamprea, Bibiana (Acquisitions Manager, Library) email 641-472-1121 *
Lander, Pamela (Audiovisual, Information Technology) email   
    Home    
469-5216
Langerud, Steven (Deputy Director of Global Development, Legal Counsel) email ext. 2404
Langstaff, Don (Visitor's Weekend Co-Coordinator, Admissions) email
ext. 4283
Larson, Caroline (Payroll Director, Human Resources) email ext. 4621
Larson, Katharine (Payroll, Human Resources)  ext. 4620
Larson, Rustin (Program Time Circulation, Library) email 641-472-1154 *
Lee, Bryan (Director of Super Radiance) email 209-6691
Lee-Hartman, Maryanne (Anne Hildebrand Security) email 641-472-1115 *
Leete, Gurdy (Media and Communications) email  
    Cell 415-326-4351
Leete, Mary (Director, Continuing Education) email ext. 5040
    Home 641-472-7782
Legal Counsel (Dreier Building) 641-472-1175 *
    Fax 641-472-1141 *
Lentz, Deidre (Campus Nurse, Wellness Clinic) email ext.3406; ext.3411
Lerman, Joseph (Computer Science) email ext. 2677
Lerman, Naomi (Maharishi Vedic Science) email ext. 5091
   Home 641-472-8339
Lerom, Michael (Physiology & Health) email 641-472-1111 *
Lester, Bruce (Computer Science) email ext. 2676
    Home 209-1493
Levi, Isabelle (Data Manager, Human Resource) email ext. 4150
Levi, Keith (Computer Science) email 641-470-1363 *
    Home 641-472-4416
Levitsky, Debra (Mathematics) email ext. 5608
Library
641-472-1154
    Acquisitions email 641-472-1121 *
    Cataloging email ext. 3335
    Circulation email 641-472-1154 *
    Director email 641-472-1148 *
    Hours Line 641-472-1228 * box # 4455
    Interlibrary Loan email ext. 3334
    Main Reception Desk
641-472-1154 *
    Reference email ext. 3733
    Serials email ext. 3334
    Tape Library email ext. 4045
Life Sciences (see Physiology & Health or Sustainable Living)  
Literature Department (see English) 

Liu, Bei (Eric) (Instructional Designer, Distance Education) email 641-470-1338 *
Liu, Xiaoze (Kelly) (Assistant Director, Student Accounts) email 641-470-1341 * 
Living Soil lab ext. 2313
Llewellyn, Dara (English) email ext. 3317
    Home 641-472-3992
Locksmith (Verrill Hall, Room 67) email ext. 4188
Lubar, Danella (Graduation Director, Enrollment Center) email ext. 2205
Lubar, Harvey (Tech Support Specialist, Information Technology) email  
641-472-1170 *
Luc, Cam (Software Architect, Computer Science) email ext. 4216

Top

M
Maharishi Ayurveda Products Int'l (MAPI) Health and Wholeness 104 N. Main St., Fairfield, IA 52556 641-472-6274
    National Office - Mail Order 1-800-255-8332
Maharishi Enlightenment Center/ TM Center email 641-472-1174 * or ext. 3093
    Peace Palaces, Hwy 1  
    Fax 641-470-1393 *
Maharishi Foundation (Gate Ridge Court)
209-1879
Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment  
804 Dr. Robert Keith Wallace Dr., Fairfield, IA 52556  
    Administrative Fax 641-472-1211 *
    From an off-campus phone dial 641-472-9400
    From a MUM phone dial 8 and the extension number  
    Admissions - US 

8-5076

    Director 8-5080
    Preschool 8-5100
    Lower School (K-6) 8-1174
    Middle/ Upper Girls (7-12) 8-1114
    Middle/ Upper Boys (7-12) 8-1172
Maharishi Vedic Science (Veda Bhavan building)
 
    Department Administrator (Corina Acosta) email 641-472-1184 *
Maheshwari, Anil (Business Administration) email 641-470-1382 *
Maheshwari, Neerja (Department Administrator, College of Business Administration) email    641-472-1191 *
Mail Room (Argiro Student Center, basement) email ext. 4137
Malaison, Diane (Physiology & Health) email ext. 4813
Malekghasemi, Morad (Director of International Business Program, Business Administration) email
ext. 2211
Malone, James (Evening Manager, Golden Dome Market)  641-470-1376 *
Management (see College of Business Administration)  
Mangala, Tata (Housing) email 472-1126*
Marketing  
     Communications Manager (Paul Stokstad) email  
641-472-1239 *
     Brand Ambassador - Business Administration (Eva Saint Denis) email 
ext. 3805
     Brand Ambassador - Physiology & Health (Lisa Moseley) email ext. 5043
     Brand Ambassador - Sustainable Living (Dustin Matos) email
ext. 2290
     Social Media (Katie Kelafant) email
ext. 4806
     Web Portals Manager (Jeff Whitten) email
 
Markowitz, Mala (Transcripts Officer/ Archivist, Enrollment Center) email 641-472-1157 *
Martel, Nicole (Training & Coaching Specialist, Computer Professional Career Center) email ext. 2311
Mathematics Department (McLaughlin Building)
    Chairperson (Anne Dow) email 
ext. 3431
    Department Administrator (Tholoana Mbande) email
ext. 4219
    Fax 641-472-1103
Matos, Dustin (Brand Ambassador for Sustainable Living, Marketing) email
ext. 2290
Mattik, Liis (Associate Chairperson, Physiology & Health) email  
    Home 209-9499
Matzkin, Isabelle (Director, Creative Musical Arts) email  
     Cell 233-7003
Mbande, Tholoana (Department Administrator, English & Mathematics) ext. 4219
McClure, Liza (Nurse, Wellness Cliinic)   ext.3406;ext. 3411
McCollum, Bruce (Business Administration) email ext. 5515
Media and Communications Department (Art Building) email
     Brand Ambassador (Sudevi Mosse) email
ext. 4155
     Department Adminstrator for BA (Noah Buntain) email
ext. 3318
     Office Manager for BA (Tracy Harrington) email
ext. 5031
     Equipment Specialist (Luke Stenger) email ext. 5413
     Equipment Manager (Donald Revolinski) email 209-5174
     Department Administrator for MA (Eden West) email
209-5171
Media Relations 641-470-1314 *
Megeressa, Mekdes (Physiology & Health) email
Michie, Cheryl (Distance Education Director, Global Development) email ext. 2145
Miller, Suresh (Chef, Food Services) email ext. 5405
Miller, Vina (Award Officer, Financial Aid) email 641-472-1156 *
Mohanraj, Renuka (Computer Science) email   ext. 4332
Morehead, Paul (Director of MS in MAV and Integrative Medicine DE Program, Physiology & Health) email  
    Home 641-472-4784
Morris, Bevan (President) email 641-472-1294 *
Morris, Mike (Tech Support Specialist, Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *
Moseley, Lisa (Brand Ambassador for Physiology & Health, Marketing) email ext. 5043
Motor Pool ext. 3340    
    Grounds ext. 3342
Multimedia Computer Lab 641-472-1154 *
MUM Organic Farms email ext. 3307
MUM.-Research Institute (MUM-RI) 641-472-4600 ext. 275
Muriel, Sergio (Software Developer, Computer Science) email ext. 2303
Music (see Creative Musical Arts)  
Mylett, Brad (Institutional Advancement) email 641-472-1196 *

Top

N
Nair, Premchand (Computer Science) email
ext. 2215
Naraghi, Maryam (Director, Computer Science Admissions) email ext. 4822
Narayanan, Vijayakumari (Maharishi Vedic Science) email  
    Home 641-470-1575
Nacsa, Beata (Co-Director, Safety & Security) email    ext. 4275 
Nelson, Kesha (Program Administrator, Media & Communications) email   ext. 5031
Nelson, Lyle (Interlibrary Loan, Library) email ext. 3334 or 641-472-1154 *
Nidich, Sanford (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention | Education) email 641-472-4600 ext.103
Noergaard, Kristiane (Development of Consciousness) email 919-6902
Nolle, Steve (Computer Science) email ext. 4218
Norton, Lawrence (Media Director, Sustainable Living) email ext. 4212
Nurse ext. 3411 or 3406

Top

O
Oates, Patricia (Maharishi Vedic Science) email  
    Home 641-472-8097
Onasch, Brad (Co-Director, Invincible America)  email
641-472-1223 *
Operator (Telecommunications) email ext. 0
Orange, Peter (US Counselor, Admissions) email
Ovaitt, Douglas (Systems Administrator, Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *
Ozbudak, Selin (Director of Residential Life, Student Life) email ext. 4804

Top

P
Palladino, Thomas (Business Administration) email
ext. 5103
Palma, Carol (Office Manager, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-472-1200
PanchaKarma Clinics email ext. 4010
Park, WooYong (Director, Bookstore) email 641-472-1119 *
Parim, Niyazi (Neo) (Research Assistant, Center for Brain, Consciousness & Cognition) ext. 3309
Passi, Nynke (English) email  
     Home 641-472-5143
Passos, Carol (US Counselor, Admissions) email 641-209-7038 or ext. 3987
Passos, Tiago (International Marketing, Admissions) email   ext. 4155
Payroll (Human Resource) email ext. 4621 | 4620
Peace Palaces email 641-472-1174 *
Pearson, Craig (Executive Vice President) email 641-472-1186 *
Pearson, Melissa (Assistant, Executive Vice President's Office) email 641-472-1186 *
Pearson, Soren (Office Manager, Recreation Center) email 641-472-1112 *
Peralta, Gina (Information Technology) email   641-472-1170 *  
Perkins Loan Office - NDSL (Verrill Hall, Enrollment Center) email ext. 4125
Personnel (see Human Resource)  
Phone Services (see Telecommunications)  
Physical Education (see Exercise & Sports Science)  
Physical Plant (see Facilities Management)  
Physics 641-451-0626
Physiology & Health (Science Center, Room 128/129) email 641-472-1219 *
     Academic Advisor (Natalia Zhuravleva) email ext. 5042
     Academic Support (Janet Ho) email 
641-472-1219 *
     Administrator for MS in MAV & Integrative Medicine (Sultan Salah)email
641-470-1312 *
     Associate Chairperson (Dr. Liis Mattik) email 641-209-9499 (home)
     Brand Ambassador (Lisa Moseley) email ext. 5043
     Department Administrator (Jessica Brower) email ext. 3308
     Director of MS in MAV and Integrative Medicine DE Program
     (Dr. Paul Morehead) 
641-472-4784 (home)
     Laboratory Class Administrator (Girma Tessema) email ext. 2295
PK Clinics email ext. 4010
Planned Giving Office 641-472-1180 * or 641-472-1113 *
Pleasant, Ron (Development of Consciousness) email 641-472-1128 *
Plotter (Information Technology) ext. 4997
Pokhrel, Utsav (Network Administrator, Computer Science) email ext. 4326
Pommier, Elizabeth (Finance Associate, Computer Professional Career Center) email ext. 2213
Pradhan, Prajwal (Controller, Accounting) email ext. 4825
President's Office email 641-472-1294 *
Press  
     Director 641-472-1193 *
     Fax 641-472-1122 *
     Pre-press email ext. 4130
     Press Marketing and Distribution email 641-472-1101 *
Public Affairs Office email 641-470-1314 *
     Fax 641-472-1221 *
Pullapantula, Someswara (Computer Science) email 641-472-1238 *

Top

Q
Queen, Larry (Carpentry Shop, Facilities Management) email   ext. 4109

Top

R
Rabalais, Arla (Associate Registrar, Enrollment Center) email ext. 4132
Radio Station (KHOE) email 469-KHOE or 469-5463
Raffoul, Nawal (Rana) (Technician, PK Clinic) email   ext. 4010
     Cell 
233-1092
Rainforth, Maxwell (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext.110
Raj Ayurveda Health Spa, The 641-472-9580
Recreation Center email
641-472-1112 *
Recycling Program (Motor Pool, Facilities Management) ext. 3340
Registrar (Reception) 641-472-1144 *
     Data Manager ext. 4132
     Degree Checks/Transfer Credit ext. 2205
     Director ext. 5514
     Graduation Advisor ext. 2205
     Transcripts email ext. 4235
Reprints Office ext. 3733

Research in Consciousness (see Development of Consciousness, Department for the)

 
Review, The (Editor, Jim Karpen) email 641-472-0778
Revolinski, Donald (Equipment Manager, Media & Communications) email 209-5174
Richards, Sylvia (Loan Administrator, Accounting Professionals MBA) email ext. 5518
Rivera, Diana (Associate Director, Office of International Students & Scholars | Associate Director of LEAN Implementation, Student Life) email ext. 4811
Rivera, Sylvia (Director of Foundation & Corporate Relations, Institutional Advancement) email ext. 2146
Rodriguez, Claudia (Student Insurance, Enrollment Center) email ext. 4623
Rodriguez, Luis (Network Administrator, Computer Science) email ` ext. 4326
Rodriguez, Simon (Director, Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *
Roesler, Caterina  email
     Legal Counsel   641-472-1175 *
     Title 9 Coordinator 
ext. 2241
Romero, Gabriel (Media and Communications) email ext. 5031
Romero, Susan (Media and Communications) email ext. 5031
Romes, Joanie (Perkins Loan Officer, Enrollment Center) email ext. 4125
Rosania, Nick (Co-Executive Director, Institutional Advancement) email 641-472-1180 *
Rosania, Sandra (Co-Executive Director, Institutional Advancement) email 641-472-1180 *
Rowe, Tom (Data Manager, Enrollment Center) email ext. 5514
Ruby, Clyde (Computer Science) email ext. 4324
Runkle, John (Fundraising specialist phonathan, Development Office) email 641-472-1180 *
Rush, Santoria (Manager, Vishwa Shanti Cafe) email ext. 2204
Ryerse, Rick (Financial Manager, Sustainable Living)  
     Cell 319-671-0590

Top

S
Safety and Security Office 641-472-1117 *
     Co-Director, Beata Nacsa email
ext. 4275
     Co-Director, Rig Gelfand email 
472-1117*
     Fax 641-472-1185 *
Saine, Biran (Distance Education Director, Computer Science) email ext. 4323
Saint Denis, Eva (Brand Ambassador for Business, Marketing) email 
ext. 3805
Salah, Sultan (Administrator of MS in MAV and Integrative Medicine, Physiology & Health) email 641-470-1312 *
Salerno, John (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext.104
     Home 641-472-1718
Salmonson, Heidi (Cataloger, Library) 641-472-1154 * | ext. 3335
Sanchez, Adolf (Carpentry Shop, Facilities Management)   ext. 4109
Sands, William (Dean of College, Maharishi Vedic Science) email ext. 5027
Sawhney, Sabita (Business Administration) email  
     Home 209-6589
Scaroni-Fisher, Mabel (Sustainable Living) email ext. 3300
Scharf, David (Physics) email  641-451-0626
Schmidt, Martin (Reference Librarian, Library) email ext. 3733
Schmidt-Wilk, Jane (Dean of Teaching and Learning, Director of Center for Management Research, Business Administration) email 641-472-1152 *
Schneider, Robert, M.D. (Director, Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext. 275
Schoenfeld, Adrienne (Executive Director, Enlightened Leadership International; Presidents/ Executive Vice President's Office) email 641-472-1250 *
Schrock, Chris (Assistant Manager, Food Services) email  ext. 5405
Schrock, Kevin (Director of Custodial Services, Facilities Management) email  ext. 5534
Security Officer on duty 24 hours 641-472-1115 *
Settle Foundation Grant Information email  
     General questions email 641-472-1230 *
Sexual Assault Response & Prevention Coordinator (Caterina Roesler) ext. 2241
Shadburne, Cheryl (Registrar, Computer Science) email  ext. 4331
Shapiro, Jonathan (Director, Student Support Services) email 641-472-1241 *
Shatnawi, Hudheifa (Software Developer, Computer Science) email  ext. 2202
Shaw, Craig (Director of Student Recruiting, MS Computer Science) email ext. 4021
Shay, Mike (Accounts Payable) email ext. 4413
Shi, Ye (Linlin) (Business Administration) email  
Shields, Sherri (Co-Director, Invincible America Department) email 641-472-1118 *
Shipping & Receiving (See Mail Room)  
Shoemaker, Lilith (Visitors Weekends Co-Coordinator, Admissions) email    641-470-1321 *
Shrestha, Biku (Systems Administrator, Computer Science) email ext. 4329
Shrestha, Nisha (Cashier, Accounting) email 
ext. 4250
Shrestha, Rakesh Raj (Computer Science) email ext. 3435
Shrestha, Teja (Administrator, MS Computer Science Admissions) email ext. 4809
Shrosbree, James (Chairperson, Art & Design) email ext. 5032
Shulmier, Sheri (Training & Coaching Specialist, Computer Professional Career Center) email ext. 4144
Sickler, Jan (Director of Career Education, Student Life) email 641-472-1151 *
    Cell 919-7327
Sickler, Theresa (Processing Specialist, Development Office) email ext. 5802
Siljestam, Patrik (Associate Director of Strategic Planning, Expansion) email 641-470-1361 *
Slowick, Karen (Program Administrator, Accounting Professionals MBA) email ext. 4167
Smith, Brian (Art & Design) email 641-472-5893
Smith, Karen (Processing Assistant, Development Office) email  ext. 5813
Smith, Laura (Award Officer, Financial Aid) email ext. 4723
Soil lab ext. 2313
Spivak, Michael (Treasurer) email ext. 5012
Spivak, Rosemary (Treasurer's Assistant) email ext. 5115
Sponsored Programs 641-472-4600 ext. 119
Stanley, Garnet (Teacher Coordinator, Education) email  ext. 5021
Stanley, Gordon (Technical Support, Press) email 641-472-1101 *
Stansberry, Stan (KHOE Radio) email 469-KHOE
Steinke, Dan (Systems Analyst, Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *
Stenger, Luke (Equipment Specialist, Media & Communications) email ext. 5413
Stephens, Julie (Director, Computer Professional Career Center) email 641-470-1351 *
Stimson, Mark (Director of Workshop, Sustainable Living) email ext. 2283
Stokstad, Paul (Communications Manager, Marketing) email 641-472-1239 *
Stood, Geraldine (Department Administrator, Sustainable Living) email 641-472-1164 *
Stowe, Gwendolyn (Co-Dean, Admissions) email ext. 4802
Student Accounts email 641-470-1341 *
Student Activities (Argiro Student Center) email 641-472-1104 *
Student Affairs (see Student Life, Department of)  
Student Government email  
Student Life, Department of  email 641-472-1225 *
    Fax 641-470-1364 *
Student Services  
    Financial Aid 641-472-1156 *
    Housing 641-472-1126 *
    International Student Advisor 641-472-1222 *
    Registrar 641-472-1144 *
Student Success Center 641-472-1229 *
Student Support Services 641-472-1241
Sun, Liang (Assistant Professor, Associate Director of China programs in Beijing)
Super Radiance Office (Bryan Lee) 209-6691
Sustainable Living email
     Chairperson (David Fisher) email ext. 2139
     Department Administrator (Geraldine Stood) email
641-472-1164 *
     Brand Ambassador (Dustin Matos) email
ext. 2290
Sutherland, Marilyn (English as a Second Language/ Intensive English Program) email ext. 3221
Svenson, Johan (Maharishi Vedic Science) email 641-472-1228 * box # 7654
Swanson, Sheila (Associate Dean, Student Life | Director, Student Success Center) email 641-472-1229 *
Swimming Pool 641-472-1147 *

Top

T
Tachet, Kathleen (Experience Meeting Coordinator for Ladies Dome, Invincible America) email   641-451-6200
Tafesse, Deribe (Distance Education Coordinator, Computer Science) email  ext. 5120
Tanner, Stuart (Media and Communications) email  
    Cell 919-7846
Tape Library ext. 4045
    Fax ext. 3499
Tax Assistance (International Students & Scholars) 641-472-1222 *
Taylor, Lindsay (Visitor's Weekends Director, Admissions) email
641-470-1321 * or
641-209-6620
Telecommunications (Phone Installation & Repair) (Verrill Hall, Room 24) email ext. 4272  or 641-472-1227 *
    Cell
909-907-4462
Tessema, Girma (Laboratory Class Administrator, Physiology & Health) email ext. 2295
Thimmaiah, Appachanda (Sustainable Living) email
ext. 5017
Thomas, Cullen (Media and Communications) email  
Thompson, Gabriel (Training & Coaching Specialist, Computer Professional Career Center) email
ext. 4320
Thompson, Richard (Business Administration) email
Todt, David (Chief Administrative Officer) email 641-472-1195 *
Tokyay, Fikret (Software Developer, Computer Science) email ext. 4321
Toth, Joseph (Afternoon shift & produce manager, Golden Dome Market) email 641-470-1376 *
Tours of Campus (Ideal Community Group) email 641-472-1202 *
Town Super Radiance Program (see Invincible America Department)  
Transcendental Meditation Program Center (see Maharishi Enlightenment Center/ TM Center)  
Transcripts Office email 641-472-1157 *
Tracy, Susan (University Secretary) email  
Travis, Frederick (Chairperson, Maharishi Vedic Science) email 641-472-1209 *
    Fax 641-472-1184 *
Travis, Nita (Video editor, Distance Education) email 641-470-1338 *
Treasurer's Office

Top

U
Ugalde, Pedro (International Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4803
Ungaro, Marilyn (Office Manager, Development Office) email 641-472-1180 *
University Store (Bookstore) email 641-472-1119 *
Utopia Park (Mobile Home Park) 641-472-9689
    2000 N. Court, 20D, Fairfield, IA 52556  
    Fax 641-472-9348
    Maintenance and after-hours emergencies 641-472-4227

Top

V
Vardanyan, Rouzanna (Director, Library) email 641-472-1148 *
Vedic Science (See Maharishi Vedic Science)  
Vesely, Bill (Circulation, Library) email 641-472-1154 *
    Home 641-472-7258
Video Production Center 641-470-1323 *
Vishwa Shanti Cafe email
ext. 3915
Visitor's Weekends email

641-470-1326 * |
ext. 4283

Voice Mail System 641-472-1228 *
Vonderheide, Liis (See Mattik, Liis)  
Vonderheide, Peter (Director, Computer Professional Career Center) email 641-470-1348 *
    Home 209-9499

Top

W
Wagner, Craig (Director, Facilities Management) email 641-472-1162 *
Walden, Arianna (Assistant Graduation Director, Enrollment Center) email 641-472-1144 *
Wallace, Keith (Chairperson, Physiology & Health) email
641-470-1397 *
Waller, Leah (Writing Center Director, English) email  ext. 4169
Walton, Kenneth (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext.111
Wang, Mengyuan (Angela) (Administrator, Student Life) email   641-472-1225 *
Wasielewski, Dan (Director, Financial Aid) email
ext. 4168;
ext. 4146
Watkins, Nancy (International Student Advisor) email 641-472-1222 *
Waxman, Andrew (Representative, MS Computer Science Admissions) email  ext. 4831
Weisselberg, Larry (Software Developer, Information Technology) email ext. 4992
Welcome Center email 641-472-1230 *
Wellness Clinic ext. 3411
Wenuganen, Supaya (Physiology & Health) email ext. 3305
West, Eden (Associate Program Director for David Lynch MA in Film, Media and Communications) email 209-5171
West, Ken (Business Administration) 641-472-1040
Whitten, Jeff (Marketing, Website) 832-704-4842
Wilson, Josh (Director, Alumni) email 641-472-1190 *
Wint, Zar (Student Services Coordinator, Computer Science) email  ext. 4213
Witt, Viola (Maharishi Invincibility Institute Program Coordinator, Business Administration) email ext. 2207
Wolfe, Don (Special Guest Liaison, Executive Vice President's Office) email 641-472-1203 *
    Cell 919-1684
Wolfson, Richard (Assistant, Tape Library) email ext. 4045
Wood, Kris (Co-Director, Development of Consciousness, Department of) email 641-472-1114 *
Woodward, Ken (Systems Administrator, Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *
Worcester, Jonathan (Senior Systems Manager, Institutional Advancement) email 641-472-1180 *
Writing Center email ext. 3336

Top



Top

Y
Yankaus, Patrick (Academic Reviewer, MS Computer Science Admissions) email  ext. 2301
Young, Gail (CPT Management Specialist, Computer Professional Career Center)  email  ext. 4333
Yousuf, Sundus (Academic Reviewer, MS Computer Science Admissions) email
641-472-1153 *

Top

Z
Zeilbeck, Mary (Website Inquiries, International Admissions) email ext. 4159
Zhu, Yunxiang (Vice President of Asia Expansion, Business Administration) email 641-470-1362 *

Zhuravleva, Natalia (Academic Advisor, Physiology & Health) email

ext. 5042
Zierold, Norman (Media Relations, Public Affairs) email 641-472-1313 *
Zijlstra, Michael (Computer Science) email ext. 4214
Zimmerman, Claire (Interbillings, Accounting) email ext. 4635
Zimmerman, Ken (Director, Food Service) email ext. 5299
search login