Campus Services
Faculty and Staff Directory
Home| | |
Faculty and Staff Directory
MUM Faculty and Staff    
Phone Directory
                                                   
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A
Abegaze, Nahom (Campus Visit Coordinator, Admissions) email 641-470-1321 
    Cell  641-919-1357
Academic Advising email 641-472-1144 *  
Accounting Professionals MBA Program 641-472-1128 *
Accounting Reception (Verrill Hall) email 641-472-1102 *
    Fax 641-470-1368 *
Accounts Payable  
    (Vendors A - H - Angel Collier) email ext. 4414
    (Vendors I - P - Suzie Gautherat) email ext. 4622
    (Vendors Q - Z - Mike Shay) email ext. 4413
    (Vendors, Utilities/ Rents - Ingrid Bianco) email
ext. 4298
    Accounts Receivable (Joseph Cicchini) email ext. 4250
    Interbillings (Joseph Cicchini) ext. 4250
Acosta, Corina 641-472-1184*  
    Department Administrator, Maharishi Vedic Science emai
 
    Department Administrator, Development of Consciousness email
 
Admissions Reception (Dreier Building) email 641-472-1110 *
    International Admissions email
ext.4821; ext.4835 ext.4824; ext.4803
    MS Computer Science Admissions 641-472-1153 *
    Student Visa Advisor email 641-472-1222 *
    Transportation Coordinator (Visitor's Weekends) 641-470-1321 *
    U.S. Admissions ext.4816; ext.4819 ext.3987; ext.4807
    Visitor's Weekends
641-470-1326 *
ext. 4283
Agriculture Project (see MUM Organic Farms)  
Aikens, Jane (Executive Assistant, President & Assistant, International President) email 641-472-1260 *
Aitchison, Diane (ESL) email 641-451-4299
Akura, Gabriel (Education) email ext. 5021
Aladdin (Food Services)   ext. 5299
Alcorn, Laura (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext. 101
Alexander, Vicki (see Herriott, Vicki Alexander)  
Ali, Mahmood (Director, Housing and Mail room) email ext. 4110
Alumni email 641-451-4219 
Anderson, Brett (Associate, Computer Professional Career Center) email 641-472-1210 *
Annapurna Dining Hall (see Food Service)  
Aramark (Facilities Management)    641-472-1177 * 
Armstrong, Paula (Chair, Dept. of Education, and Director of Student Sucess Center, Student Life) email 641-470-1384
Arndt, Melinda (Office Manager, Admissions) email 641-472-1110 *
Arnold, Deborah (Payroll) email ext. 4621
Arsanjani, Ali (Computer Science) email  
Arsya, Murzal (Software Developer, Computer Science) email ext. 4216
Art Department (Art Building) ext. 5035
    Ceramics email ext. 5033
    Department Administrator (Elee Torres) email ext. 5035
    Digital Media Lab (Room 105 and 110) ext. 5036
    Photography Studio ext. 5013
    Student Advisor (Dale Divoky) email ext. 4114
Aulicino, Lani-Risa (Development Officer, Development Office) email ext. 5808
Audiovisual email ext. 2288
Ayurvedic Campus Clinic email ext. 4010

Top

B
Bales, Randy (Facilities Management) email 641-472-1177 *
Bargerstock, Andrew (Chairperson, Accounting) email  
     Cell 641-919-4303
Barnard, Michael (Program Director, David Lynch Graduate School of Cinematic Arts) email 641-209-5175
Barnett, Ron (Director, Marketing) email   641-470-1325 *
Beall, Richard (Director, Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment) 641-472-9400 ext. 5080
Beaufort, Julie (International Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4835; 641-209-7089
    Home 641-472-2457
Beaufort, Matthew (Art & Design) email  
    Home 641-472-2457
Bedell, Phil (Plotter, Information Technology) email ext. 4997
Bedi, Kari (Associate Chairperson, Sustainable Living) email  ext. 2291
Bell, Gareth (Equipment Manager, Media & Communications) email ext. 5413
Bell, Genevra (Office Manager, Art) email ext. 5035
Bell, Raya (Associate, Computer Professional Career Center) email ext. 4322
Bianco, Ingrid (Director, Accounts Payable) email 4298
Bicycle Shop (Sustainable Living)   ext. 5530
Biegeleisen, Lou (Physiology & Health) email ext. 5043
Blitz, Michael (Business Administration) email 641-472-2548
    Home 641-472-3296
Bollinger, Ruthann (Cash Flow Manager, Accounting) email  ext. 4635
Bookstore email 641-472-1119 *
    Mail Order email 641-472-1101 *
Botto, Nena (Phase 1 Application Representative, MS Computer Science Admissions) email ext. 4809
Boucherle, Noelle (US Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4819
Bouttnot, Marc (Press) email ext. 4294
Boxerman, Joseph (Public Affairs & Business Administration) email 641-451-5000
Boyland, Rich (IT Director, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-472-1200
Brain, Consciousness, & Cognition 641-472-1209 *
Bregenzer, Tim (Award Counselor, Financial Aid) email  ext.1156
Brezner, Joel (AV Technician, Information Technology) email ext. 2288
Bright, Harry (Director, Press) email 641-472-1193 *
Brooks, Tom (Vice President of Operations) email 641-472-1205 *
     Cell 641-919-9710
Brown, Gillian (Art) email  
    Home 641-472-5069
Brown, Sue (Maharishi Vedic Science) email ext. 5091
Bruen, Joseph (Computer Science) email ext. 3436
Busch, Chris (Director of Program Development, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-472-1200
Busch, Julia (Director's Assistant/ Department Head, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-472-1200

Top

C
Café
    Golden Dome Market Cafe ext. 5310
    Vishwa Shanti Cafe email ext. 3915
Cai, Lijuan (Business Administration) email ext. 4005
Cambridge, Chris (Director of Student Development, Computer Science) email ext. 4328
Campbell, Nathaniel (Press Marketing, Press)  email 641-472-1101 *
Campus Newspaper (see Review, The)  
Campus Nurse email ext. 3411
Campus Operator (Telecommunications) email ext. 0
Campus Tours (Ideal Community Group) email 641-472-1202 *
Career Services Office email

     Sheila Swanson (Director) email   641-472-1229 *
Carpenter, Ron (Assistant Director, Men's Peace Palace) email 641-472-1174 *
Carpentry Shop ext. 4109
Carr, Dima (Counselor, MS Computer Science Admissions) email ext. 3434
Cashier (Joseph Cicchini) email ext. 4250
Cavanaugh, Kenneth (Business Administration) email 641-209-5510
    Home 641-469-5477
Center for Brain, Consciousness & Cognition ext. 3309
Ceramics ext. 5033
Child Care (Maharishi School) - 804 Dr. Robert Keith Wallace Drive 641-472-9400 ext. 5100
Choden, Yeshi (Marketing & Promotions Coordinator, MUM Online and Continuing Education) email  
CIC Flying Block Coordinator email 641-472-1212 *
Cicchini, Joseph (Cashier, Accounting Services)  ext. 4250
Clinics
     Panchakarma email
ext. 4010
     Wellness      
ext. 3411
College of Business Administration (Gate Ridge Court) email
641-472-1191 *  
     Dean (Scott Herriott) email 641-472-1113 * 
     Chairperson (Vicki Alexander Herriott) email 
641-472-1113 *
     Director of International Business Program (Morad Malekghassemi) email ext. 2211
     Advisor & Coordinator of International Business Program (Kesha Nelson) ext. 3338
     Chair of Accounting (Andrew Bargerstock) email
641-472-1128 *
     Academic Advisor for MBA Program (Radhika Panicker) email
641-472-1128 *
     Department Administrator (Neerja Maheshwari) email
641-472-1191 * 
 College of Integrative Medicine  
     Dean (Dr. Robert Schneider) email 641-472-4600 ext. 275 
Collier, Angel (Accounts Payable) email

ext. 4414

Collins, John (Maharishi Vedic Science) email ext. 3402
Collum, George (Controls Engineer, Facilities Management) email ext. 3341 or 641-472-1177 *
Communications and Media (see Media and Communications)  
Compro Admissions (see Computer Science Department, MS Computer Science Admissions)  
Computer Science ext. 4330
    Administrative Director (Elaine Guthrie) ext. 4810
    Department Administrator email
ext. 4330
    Compro Distance Education ext. 4323 or ext. 5120
    Fax 641-472-1103 *
    Interns email ext. 4326
    MS for Computer Science Admissions email 641-472-1153 *
    Professional Career Center email
641-470-1348 *  641-470-1351 *  641-472-1210 *
    Recruiting Office ext. 4021
    Registrar email ext. 4331
    Student Services Coordinator  email
ext. 4330
    Systems Administrator ext. 4329
Computer Services (Information Technology) 641-472-1170 *
Construction Office 641-472-1195 *
Continuing Education email
641-919-0045
Corazza, Paul (Computer Science) email ext. 4327
Corporate and Foundation Relations email
Cozzens, Andy (Manager, Bookstore) email 641-472-1119 *
Crane, Kathy (Office Manager, Facilities Management) email 641-472-1198 *
Creating Coherence Program (Invincible America Department) 641-472-1212 *
    Gate Ridge Court, Room 242, Hwy 1  
    Fax 641-472-1217 *
Creative Musical Arts  
    Administrator email     ext. 5031
Custodial Services 641-472-1177 *
    Assistant Director (Nathan Gerdes) email 641-472-1177 *
    Fax ext. 4530

Top

D
D'Agostino, Phil (Telecommunications) email ext. 2001
Daley, Ken (Chairperson, Exercise and Sport Science) email 641-472-1163 *
    Home 641-472-9398
Daudi, Mariam (Director, Admissions) email ext. 4149
David Lynch Foundation email 641-209-6404
David Lynch Graduate School of Cinematic Arts, email
641-209-5171
    Program Director (Michael Barnard) email
641-209-5175
    Program Administrator (Ryan Marks) email 641-209-6671
David Lynch MFA in Screenwriting  
    Academic Director (Dorothy Rompalske) email 641-209-6672
    Program Administrator (Erika Richards) email 641-209-6015
Davis, Jim (Doctor, Wellness Clinic) email  641-472-1288 *
Davis, Michael (Pre-Press, Press) email ext. 4130
de Joly, Madeline (Art) email ext. 5035
Dean of Faculty Department (phone/ fax) email 641-472-1161 *
     Cathy Gorini (Dean of Faculty) email
641-472-1107 *
     Tshepang Mabunda (Assistant) email
641-472-1161 *
Dean of Student Life (Amellia Hesse) email 641-470-1327 *
    Associate Dean of Students  
    Department Administrator (Allie Taylor) email 641-472-1225 *
Desmond, Terri (Administrative Assistant, Admissions) email ext. 4815
DeVasier, Wally (Director of Men's Peace Palace, Maharishi Enlightenment Center/ TM Center) email 641-472-1174 *
    Home 641-472-7186
Development of Consciousness, Department of (Dreier)  
    Co-Director (Michael Farrer) email 641-472-1116 *
    Co-Director (Kris Wood) email 641-472-1114 *
    Department Administrator (Corina Acosta) email 641-472-1184 *
Development Office (see also Institutional Advancement) 641-472-1180 *
MUM online and Continuing Education email
641-470-1338 * or
ext. 5040
Divoky, Dale (Art) email ext. 4114
Doddema, Josh (OPT Coordinator, Computer Science) email  ext. 4331
Dow, Anne (Chairperson, Mathematics) email ext. 3431
    Home 641-472-2435
Doyle, Leslie (Associate Director of Student Support Services and Student Satisfaction and Retention Specialist, Student Life) email 641-472-1241
Durflinger, Deb (Mail room) email ext. 4137

Top

E
Eason, Rod (Vice-President, Enrollment Management & Marketing) email 641-472-1204 *
Education Department (Foster Hall, room 340) email
 
    Chairperson (Paula Armstrong) email
641-470-1384
EEG Lab (Maharishi Veda Bhavan) 641-472-1209 *
Egenes, Linda (English) email  
    Home 641-472-0931
Egenes, Thomas (Maharishi Vedic Science) email ext. 2424
    Home 641-472-9347
El Chammas, Dina (Sustainable Living) email 641-472-1109 *
Ellinghaus, Mark (Director, English as a Second Language/ Intensive English Program) email ext. 3221
Endowment Fund 641-470-1361 *
English as a Second Language ext. 3221
English
ext. 5029
    Chairperson (Terry Fairchild) email 641-472-0844
    Department Administrator (Tholoana Mbande) email
ext. 4219
Enlightened Leadership International email 641-472-1250 *
Enrollment Center 641-472-1144 *
    Fax 641-472-1133 *
    Financial Aid 641-472-1156 *
    Registrar
641-472-1242 *
    Student Accounts 641-470-1341 *
Enrollment Verification (Enrollment Center) email 641-472-1157 *
Environmental Science (see Sustainable Living)    
ESL (English as a Second Language) ext. 3221
Evaluations Office email ext. 3328
Exercise and Sport Science Phone/ Fax email 641-472-1152 *
Expansion Office 641-472-1195 *
Experience the Self email 641-472-1250 *
Eyberg, Connie (Department Administrator, Mathematics) email ext. 4219

Top

F

Facilities Management Reception email

641-472-1177 *
    Director (Craig Wagner) email 641-472-1162 *
    Fax 641-472-1207 *
    Grounds ext. 3340
    Motor Pool ext. 3340
    Office Manager 641-472-1198 *
    Transportation 641-472-1177 *
    Work Requests 641-472-1177 *
Fagan, John (Dean, Sustainability) email 312-351-2001
Fairchild, James (English) email  
    Home 641-472-6974
Fairchild, Terry (Chairperson, English) email ext. 5029
    Home 641-472-0844
Falk, Rod (Faculty Administrative Director, Computer Science) email ext. 3437
Farrer, Michael email
     Director of Evaluations, Education email ext. 3328
     SCI Program Administrator & Director, Development of Consciousness 641-472-1116 *
Ferguson, Kaeli (Creative Musical Arts) email  
    Cell 641-233-8459
Fernandez, Forest (Video Editor, MUM Online and Continuing Education) email ext. 2146
Fieldhouse (Entrance Lobby) ext. 5530
Financial Aid 641-472-1156 *
    Fax 641-472-1133 *
Finkelstein, Ellen (Business Administration) email  
    Home 641-472-1832
Finkelstein, Evan (Maharishi Vedic Science) email  
    Home 641-472-1832
Fire Safety email 641-472-1143 *
    Lab ext. 3314
Food Service  
    Bakery ext. 5407
    Director ext. 5299
    Director's Assistant ext. 5404 or 5405
    Executive Chef ext. 5405
    Kitchen ext. 5403
    Purchaser ext. 5404 or 5405
Freund, Peter (Tape Librarian) email ext. 4045

Top

G
Gamble, Lonnie (Sustainable Living) email  
Garrett, Jim (Director of Career Development, Computer Professionals Career Center) email 641-472-1214 *
Gautherat, Suzie (Accounts Payable) email
ext. 4622
Gautherat, Christopher (Videographer, MUM Online and Continuing Education) ext. 2146 
Gebrehiwot, Habte (Mathematics) email  ext. 5103
Geer, Gerry (English) email  
    Home 641-472-0577
Gelfand, Rig (Director, Safety & Security) email  
641-472-1117 * 
General Counsel 641-472-1175 *
Genetic ID 641-472-9979
Gerdes, Nathan (Maintenance & Grounds Manager, Facilities Management) email 641-472-1177 *
Gibson, Nancy (English as a Second Language/ Intensive English Program) email ext. 3311
Gilmore, Jim (Office Manager, Accounting) email 641-472-1102 *
Gobec, Sonja (Director, Evaluations Office) email ext. 5021
Golden Dome Market email 641-470-1376 *
Golden Dome Market Cafe ext. 5310
Goldstein, William (Legal Counsel) email 641-472-1183 *
Goodleman, Michael (Director, Telecommunications) email  ext. 4272
    Cell
909-907-4462
Goodman, David (Business Administration) email ext. 5506
    Home 641-472-4894
Goodman, Rachel (Business Administration) email  
    Home 641-472-4894
Gorini, Cathy (Dean of Faculty) email 641-472-1107 *
Graduation Director email ext. 2205
Graeser, Bill (Locksmith) email ext. 4188
Graff, William (Director of International Program, Business Administration) email ext. 5511
Grants (see Corporate and Foundation Relations)  
Graphics Customer Service (Press) ext. 4130
Green Iowa Americorps email ext. 4212
Greenhouses ext. 2282
Guthrie, Elaine (Administrative Director, Computer Science) email ext. 4810
Guthrie, Gregory (Dean, Computer Science & Mathematics) email 641-472-1125 *
Gyawali, Dinesh (Physiology & Health) email  
Gymnastics Program 641-472-1163 *

Top

H
Hagelin, John (President) email 641-472-1260 *
Hallinger, Aimee (Assistant, Student Activities) email 641-472-1104 *
Hallman, Taniya (Registrar, Enrollment Center) email 641-472-1242*
Hanna, Francis (Representative, MS Computer Science Admissions) email 641-472-1153 *
    Home 641-472-8513
Harvey, Dan (Teaching Assistant, Sustainable Living) email  ext. 2290
Harwin, Susanna (Department Administrator, Human Resource) email 641-472-1194 *
Harwood, Lisa (Assistant Manager, Food Services) email ext. 5405
Haskins, Vanessa (Department Administrator & Online Student Support, MUM Online and Continuing Education) email
641-470-1338 *
ext. 1338
Hawthorne, Sara (Representative, MS Computer Science Admissions) email ext. 4151
Hazelton, Caroline (English as a Second Language/ Intensive English Program) email ext. 3221
Health Center email ext. 4010
Heaton, Dennis (Business Administration) email 641-470-1399 *
Heaton, Linda (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention & Sponsored Programs) email 641-472-4600 ext. 119
Herriott, Scott (Dean, College of Business Administration) email 641-472-1113 *
Herriott, Vicki Alexander (Chairperson, Department of Management) email 641-472-1113 *
Hesse, Amellia (Dean, Student Life) email 641-470-1327 *
    Cell 641-451-7471
Hesse, Aster (Associate Dean, Admissions) email 641-472-1166 *
Hesse, Manyu (Associate Dean, Student Life) email 641-472-1190 *
    Cell 641-233-8636
Hillis, Luke (Counselor, US Admissions) email Ext. 4155
    Direct Line 641-209-7040
    Cell 215-391-7915
Hirsch, Tom (Chief Information Officer, Information Technology & Telecommunications) email 641-472-1123 *
Ho, Janet (Yick Oi)  (Executive Assistant to Director & Dean, Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext. 275
Hobbs, Viji (Maharishi Vedic Science) email  
    Home 641-470-1575
Holland, Joseph (Media & Communications) email  
    Home 641-209-1440
Hopkins, Olga (Ladies Peace Palace Director, Maharishi Enlightenment Center/ TM) email 641-472-1174 * 
    Cell 641-919-1300
Housekeeping (see Custodial Services)  
Housing (Argiro Student Center) email 641-472-1126 *
    Fax ext. 4530
Hughart, Cecil (Help Desk Analyst, Information Technology) email ext.4995 or 641-472-1170 *
Human Resources (Henn Mansion) email 641-472-1194 *
    Fax 641-472-1297 *
Humphreys, June (US Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4807; 641-209-7082

Top

I
Ideal Community Group (Director: Bryan Lee) email
641-451-0056;
641-209-6691
Information Center email 641-209-7060
Information Technology (Verrill Hall) email 641-472-1170 *
Institutes  
    Charles Alexander Institute for Research on Higher States of Consciousness 641-472-1113 *
    Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention 641-472-4600
        Director (Dr. Robert Schneider)   641-412-4600 ext. 275

    Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy

641-472-1200
        Director (Dr. John Hagelin)  
        Director's Assistant/ Department Head (Julia Busch)  
        Director of Program Development (Chris Busch)  
        IT Director (Rich Boyland)  
        Office of Communications (Gerry Geer)  
        Office Manager (Carol Palma)  
        Special Projects (Christy Kleinschnitz)  
Institutional Advancement (Henn Mansion) 
641-472-1180 *
Insurance, Health  
    Faculty & Staff email ext. 4108
    Students email ext. 4623
Intensive English Program ext. 3221
International President of Maharishi Universities of Management email 641-472-1294 *
International Student Advisor (Nancy Watkins) email 641-472-1222 *
Invincible America department  email
641-472-1212 *

Top

J
Jackson, Sally (Academic Advising Director, Enrollment Center) email 641-472-1144 *
Jaffey, Matt (Systems Analyst, Information Technology) email ext. 4195 or 641-472-1170 *
James, Sam (Sustainable Living) email ext. 3300
Janic, Marko (Director, Recreation Center) email 641-472-1112 *
Jansen, Isabell (Admissions, Director of Events and Communicationsemail ext. 4283
    Direct Phone 641-209-6620
Januwala, Shiraz (AV Technician, Information Technology) email ext. 2233
Jessup, Eleanor (Development Office) email 641-472-1180 *
Jiang, Yali (Director of Student Accounts, Enrollment Center) email ext. 4107
Jones, Chris (Dean, Academic Programs) email 641-472-1105 *
    Home 641-472-5195
Jones, Maureen (Insurance Administrator) email
ext. 4108
Joshi, Rajendra (Software Developer, Computer Science) email  ext. 2302

Top

K
Kalamara, Tania (Lecturer, Exercise & Sport Science) email ext. 2247
Karpen, Jim (The Review, Publlic Relations) email  
    Home 641-472-0778
Kelafant, Katie (Writing Editor, Marketing) email  
Kennedy, Robert (CCP Coordinator, Invincible America Department) email  
    Home 641-472-6727
KHOE Radio Station email 641-469-KHOE or 641-469-5463
Kindel, Michael (Systems Administrator, Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *
King, Carolyn email  
    Business Administration  
    Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention 641-472-4600 ext. 118
Kiss, Katalin (International Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4821
Kitchen (see Food Service)  
Kleinschnitz, Christy (Special Projects, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-470-1353
    Home 641-472-6037
Kothe, An (Administrative & Academic Support Specialist, Physiology & Health) email 641-472-1219 *
Krishnamoorthy, Dilip (Asst Systems Administrator, Computer Science)email ext. 4326
Kunzler, Rachael (Manager, Vishwa Shanti Cafe) email ext. 3915
Kyssa, Sascha (Director of Student Activities, Student Life) email 641-472-1104 *

Top

L
Lamothe, Jennifer (Associate Director, Office of International Students & Scholars | International Student Advisoremail    ext. 4811
Lamothe, Stan (Director, Human Resource) email ext. 4826 | 641-472-1194 *
    Cell 641-233-7207
Lamprea, Bibiana (Assistant Director of Student Accounts, Enrollment Center) email 641-472-1341 *
Langerud, Steven (Dean, Admissions) email ext. 4153
Langstaff, Don (Instructional Designer, MUM Online and Continuing Education) email
ext. 2145
Larson, Caroline (Payroll Director, Human Resources) email ext. 4621
Larson, Katharine (Payroll, Human Resources)  ext. 4620
Larson, Rustin (Program Time Circulation, Library) email 641-472-1154 *
Lee, Bryan (Director of Super Radiance) email 641-209-6691
Lee-Hartman, Maryanne (Anne Hildebrand Security) email 641-472-1115 *
Leete, Mary (Director, Continuing Education) email 641-919-0045
Legal Counsel (Dreier Building) 641-472-1175 *
    Fax 641-472-1141 *
Lerman, Joseph (Computer Science) email ext. 2677
Lerom, Michael (Physiology & Health) email 641-472-1111 *
Lester, Bruce (Computer Science) email ext. 2676
    Home 641-209-1493
Levi, Isabelle (Data Manager, Human Resource) email ext. 4150
Levi, Keith (Computer Science) email 641-470-1363 *
    Home 641-472-4416
Levitsky, Debra (Mathematics) email ext. 5608
Li, Mei (Computer Science) email ext. 2230
Liaison, President email 641-472-1151 *
Library
641-472-1154
    Acquisitions email 641-472-1121 *
    Cataloging email ext. 3335
    Circulation email 641-472-1154 *
    Director email 641-472-1148 *
    Interlibrary Loan email ext. 3334
    Main Reception Desk
641-472-1154 *
    Reference email ext. 3733
    Serials email ext. 3334
    Tape Library email ext. 4045
Life Sciences (see Physiology & Health or Sustainable Living)  
Literature Department (see English) 
 
Liu, Eric (Director, MUM Online and Continuing Education) email
Living Soil lab ext. 2313
Llewellyn, Dara (English) email ext. 3317
    Home 641-472-3992
Lobdell, Alea (Representative, MS Computer Science Admissions) email ext. 4831
Locksmith (Verrill Hall, Room 67) email ext. 4188
Lubar, Danella (Graduation Director, Enrollment Center) email ext. 2205
Luc, Cam (Software Architect, Computer Science) email ext. 4216

Top

M
Mabunda, Tshepang (Assistant, Dean of Faculty) email 641-472-1161 *
Maharishi Ayurveda Products Int'l (MAPI) Health and Wholeness 104 N. Main St., Fairfield, IA 52556 641-472-6274
    National Office - Mail Order 1-800-255-8332
Maharishi Enlightenment Center/ TM Center email 641-472-1174 * or ext. 3093
    Peace Palaces, Hwy 1  
    Fax 641-470-1393 *
Maharishi Foundation (Gate Ridge Court)
641-209-1879
Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment  
804 Dr. Robert Keith Wallace Dr., Fairfield, IA 52556  
    Administrative Fax 641-472-1211 *
    Phone 641-472-9400
    Admissions - US Extension

5076

    Director Extension 5080
    Preschool Extension 5100
    Lower School (K-6) Extension 1174
    Middle/ Upper Girls (7-12) Extension 1114
    Middle/ Upper Boys (7-12) Extension 1172
Maharishi Vedic Science (Veda Bhavan building)
 
    Department Administrator (Corina Acosta) email 641-472-1184 *
Maheshwari, Anil (Business Administration) email 641-470-1382 *
Maheshwari, Neerja (Department Administrator, College of Business Administration) email    641-472-1191 *
Mail Room (Argiro Student Center, basement) email ext. 4137
Mainquist, Linda (Liaison, President) email  641-472-1151 *
Malaison, Diane (Physiology & Health) email ext. 4813
Malekghassemi, Morad (Director of International Business Program, College of Business Administration) email ext. 2211
Management (see College of Business Administration)  
Marketing  
     Director (Ron Barnett) email 641-470-1325 *
     Associate Director (Gwen Stowe) email ext. 4802
     Advertising Director (Christian Hoffman) email  
     Digital Marketing Specialist (Diana Rivera) email  
     Graphic Design Manager (Dustin Matos) email
     Webmaster (Michael Matzkin) email ext. 3805
     Writing Editor (Katie Kelafant) email
 
     Web Portals Manager (Jeff Whitten) email
 
Markowitz, Mala (Transcripts Officer/ Archivist, Enrollment Center) email 641-472-1157 *
Marks, Ryan (Program Administrator, David Lynch Graduate School of Cinematic Arts) 641-209-6671
Marwaha, Komal (Physiology & Health) email 641-470-1312 *
Mathematics Department (McLaughlin Building)
    Chairperson (Anne Dow) email 
ext. 3431
    Department Administrator (Tholoana Mbande) email
ext. 4219
    Fax 641-472-1103
Matos, Dustin (Graphic Design Manager, Marketing) email
 
Mattik, Liis (Associate Chairperson, Physiology & Health) email  
    Home 641-209-9499
Matzkin, Michael (Webmaster) email ext. 3805
McClure, Liza (Nurse, Wellness Clinic) email  ext.3406;ext. 3411
McCollum, Bruce (Business Administration) email ext. 5515
McNeely, Todd (Program Administrator, Media & Communications) email ext. 3318
Media and Communications Department (Art Building) email
     Program Administrator (Todd McNeely) email  ext. 3318
     Equipment Manager (Luke Stenger) email ext. 5413
Media Relations 641-470-1314 *
Michie, Cheryl (Hawaii Semester Administrator, Sustainable Living) email 608-669-8149
Miller, Nikki (Student Services Coordinator, MUM Online and Continuing Education) email ext. 2525
Miller, Suresh (Chef, Food Services) email ext. 5405
Miller, Vina (Campus Nurse, Wellness Clinic) email ext. 3411
Mohanraj, Renuka (Computer Science) email   ext. 4332
Morehead, Paul (Director of MS in MAV and Integrative Medicine DE Program, Physiology & Health) email  
    Home 641-472-4784
Morgan, Ken (Department Administrator, Physiology & Health) email ext. 3308
Morris, Bevan (International President of Maharishi Universities of Management) email 641-472-1294 *
Morris, Mike (Tech Support Specialist, Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *
Motor Pool ext. 3340    
    Grounds ext. 3342
Multimedia Computer Lab 641-472-1154 *
MUM Organic Farms email ext. 3307
MUM.-Research Institute (MUM-RI) 641-472-4600 ext. 275
Muriel, Sergio (Software Developer, Computer Science) email ext. 2303
Music (see Creative Musical Arts)  
Mylett, Brad (Vice President, Development & Alumni Relations) email 641-472-1196 *
Mylett, Nora (Development Office) email ext. 5303

Top

N
Nacsa, Beata (Director of Regulatory Compliance, Security/General Counsel's office) email    ext. 4275
Nair, Premchand (Computer Science) email
ext. 2215
Naraghi, Maryam (Director, Computer Science Admissions) email ext. 4822
Narayanan, Vijayakumari (Maharishi Vedic Science) email  
    Home 641-470-1575
Nelson, Kesha (Advisor & Coordinator of International Business Program, College of Business Administration) email ext. 3338
Nidich, Sanford (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention | Education) email 641-472-4600 ext.103
Nolle, Steve (Computer Science) email ext. 4218
Nunez, Gina (Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *  
Nurse email ext. 3411 or 3406

Top

O
Oates, Patricia (Maharishi Vedic Science) email  
    Home 641-472-8097
Olson, Chris (Assistant & Baler, Press) ext. 4294
Onasch, Brad (Co-Director, Invincible America)  email
641-472-1223 *
Operator (Telecommunications) email ext. 0
Orendain, Brian (Assistant, Housing) email  641-472-1126 *
Ovaitt, Douglas (Systems Administrator, Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *
Ozbudak, Selin (Director of Residential Life, Student Life) email ext. 4804

Top

P
Palma, Carol (Office Manager, Institute of Science, Technology & Public Policy) email 641-472-1200
PanchaKarma Clinics email ext. 4010
Panicker, Radhika (Academic Advisor for MBA program, College of Business Administration) email 641-472-1128 *
Parim, Niyazi (Neo) (Research Assistant, Center for Brain, Consciousness & Cognition) ext. 3309
Passi, Nynke (English) email  
     Home 641-472-5143
Passos, Carol (Training & Development Specialist, Human Resources) email ext. 3313
Passos, Tiago (Development Office) email   ext. 5804
Patsouras, Emily (Residential Life Coordinator, Student Life) email ext. 3324
     Cell 216-559-4684
Payroll (Human Resource) email ext. 4621 or 4620
Peace Palaces email 641-472-1174 *
Pearson, Craig (Vice President of Academic Affairs) email 641-472-1186 *
Pearson, Melissa (Assistant, VP Academic Affairs) email 641-472-1186 *
Pearson, Soren (Office Manager, Recreation Center) email 641-472-1112 *
Peralta, Gina (Information Technology) email   641-472-1170 *  
Perkins Loan Office - NDSL (Verrill Hall, Enrollment Center) email ext. 4125
Personnel (see Human Resource)  
Phone Services (see Telecommunications)  
Physical Education (see Exercise & Sports Science)  
Physical Plant (see Facilities Management)  
Physics 641-451-0626
Physiology & Health (Science Center, Room 129) email 641-472-1219 *
     Academic Advisor (Natalia Zhuravleva) email ext. 5042
     Administrative & Academic Support Specialist (An Kothe) email 641-472-1219 *
     Associate Chairperson; BS Program Director (Dr. Liis Mattik) email  641-209-9499 (home)
     Department Administrator (Ken Morgan) email ext. 3308
     Laboratory Class Administrator (Girma Tessema) email ext. 2295
     MS in MAV & Integrative Medicine - Distance Education track    Administrator  (Sultan Salah) email
641-470-1312 *
     MS in MAV & Integrative Medicine - Distance Education track Director
     (Dr. Paul Morehead) 
641-472-4784 (home)
PK Clinics email ext. 4010
Planned Giving Office 641-472-1180 * or 641-472-1113 *
Plotter (Information Technology) ext. 4997
Pokhrel, Utsav (Network Administrator, Computer Science) email ext. 4326
Pommier, Elizabeth (Finance Associate, Computer Professional Career Center) email ext. 2213
President's Office email 641-472-1260 *
Press  
     Director 641-472-1193 *
     Fax 641-472-1122 *
     Pre-press email ext. 4130
     Press Marketing and Distribution email 641-472-1101 *
Preston, Bruce (Mail room)   ext. 4137
Public Relations email 641-472-0778
Pullapantula, Chandrakala (Representative, MS Computer Science Admissions) email   ext. 4828
Pullapantula, Somesh (Technical Director, Computer Science) email 641-472-1238 *

Top

Q

Top

R
Rabalais, Arla (Associate Registrar, Enrollment Center) email ext. 4132
Radio Station (KHOE) email 641-469-KHOE or 641-469-5463
Raffoul, Nawal (Rana) (Technician, PK Clinic) email   ext. 4010
     Cell 
641-233-1092
Rainforth, Maxwell (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext.110
Raj Ayurveda Health Spa, The 641-472-9580
Ramatlhape, Kabelo (US Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4816; 641-209-7042
Rapczak, Trey (Clerk, Mail room) ext. 4137
Recreation Center email
641-472-1112 *
Recycling Program (Motor Pool, Facilities Management) ext. 3340
Registrar - Information and Transcripts email 641-472-1157 *
     Academic Advising 641-472-1144 *
     Assistant Registrar ext. 4132
     Data Manager ext. 5514
     Graduation Advisor ext. 2205
     Registrar 641-472-1242 *
Reprints Office ext. 3733
Review, The (Editor, Jim Karpen) email 641-472-0778
Richards, Erika (Program Administrator, David Lynch MFA in Screenwriting) email   641-209-6015
Richey, Shelly (Office Manager, Facilities Management) email   641-472-1177 *
Rivera, Diana (Digital Marketing Specialist, Marketing) email  
Robinson, Sara (Assistant, Computer Professionals Career Center) email ext. 2214
Rodriguez, Claudia (Student Insurance, Enrollment Center) email ext. 4623
Rodriguez, Gilberto (Systems Administrator, Information Technology) email  641-472-1170 *
Rodriguez, Luis (Network Administrator, Computer Science) email ` ext. 4329
Rodriguez, Simon (Director, Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *
Roesler, Caterina  email
     Legal Counsel   641-472-1175 *
     Title 9 Coordinator 
ext. 2241
Roesler, Peter (Project Manager, Chief Administrative Office) email 641-472-1130 *
Romero, Gabriel (Media and Communications) email ext. 5031
Romero, Susan (Media and Communications) email ext. 5031
Romes, Joanie (Perkins Loan Officer, Enrollment Center) email ext. 4125
Rompalske, Dorothy (Academic Director and Associate Professor of the David Lynch MFA in Film, Program Director of the David Lynch MFA in Screenwriting) email 641-209-6672
Rosania, Nick (Co-Executive Director, Institutional Advancement) email 641-472-1180 *
Rosania, Sandra (Co-Executive Director, Institutional Advancement) email 641-472-1180 *
Rose, Cliff (Director of Concept to Market Institute, College of Business Administration) email 641-472-1252 *
Rowe, Tom (Data Manager, Enrollment Center) email ext. 5514
Ruby, Clyde (Computer Science) email ext. 4324
Ruby, Sue (Registrar, Computer Science Department) email   ext. 2293
Runkle, John (Fundraising specialist phonathan, Development Office) email 641-472-1180 *
Ryerse, Rick (Financial Manager, Sustainable Living)  
     Cell 319-671-0590

Top

S
Saine, Biran (Distance Education Director, Computer Science) email ext. 4323
Salah, Sultan (Administrator of MS in MAV and Integrative Medicine, Physiology & Health) email 641-470-1312 *
Salek, Payman (Computer Science) email  ext. 2409
Salerno, John (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext.104
     Home 641-472-1718
Sands, William (Dean of College, Maharishi Vedic Science) email 641-451-0062
Sawhney, Sabita (Business Administration) email  
     Home 641-209-6589
Scaroni-Fisher, Mabel (Sustainable Living) email ext. 3300
Scharf, David (Physics) email  641-451-0626
Schmidt, Martin (Reference Librarian, Library) email ext. 3733
Schmidt-Wilk, Jane (Dean of Teaching and Learning, Director of Center for Management Research, Business Administration) email 641-472-1152 *
Schneider, Robert, M.D. (Dean, College of Integrative Medicine; Professor and Director, Institute for Natural Medicine and Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext. 275
Security & Safety Office 641-472-1117 *
     Director (Rig Gelfand) email 641-472-1143 *
     Director of Regulatory Compliance (Beata Nacsa) email ext. 4275
     Fax 641-472-1185 *
Security Officer on duty 24 hours 641-472-1115 *
Sedgwick, Tabitha (US counselor, Admissions) email 
641-209-7039
  ext. 3987
Sexual Assault Response & Prevention Coordinator (Caterina Roesler) ext. 2241
Shad, Shafqat (Computer Science) email ext. 4330
Shadburne, Cheryl (Distance Education Specialist, Computer Science)  email 
ext. 4140
Shapiro, Jonathan (Director, Student Support Services) email 641-472-1241 *
Shatnawi, Hudheifa (Software Developer, Computer Science) email  ext. 2202
Shaw, Craig (Director of Student Recruiting, MS Computer Science) email ext. 4021
Shay, Mike (Accounts Payable) email ext. 4413
Shi, Ye (Linlin) (Business Administration) email  
Shields, Sherri (Co-Director, Invincible America Department) email 641-472-1118 *
Shipping & Receiving (See Mail Room)  
Shivaji, Edi (College of Business Administration) email  
Shrestha, Nisha (Accounts Receivable, Accounting) email 
ext. 4250
Shrestha, Rakesh Raj (Computer Science) email ext. 3435
Shrestha, Samir (Systems Administrator, Computer Science) email  ext. 4326
Shrestha, Teja (Administrator, MS Computer Science Admissions) email ext. 3804
Shrosbree, Gyan ( Art Department) email ext. 5035
Shrosbree, James (Chairperson, Art & Design) email ext. 5032
Shulmier, Sheri (Training & Coaching Specialist, Computer Professional Career Center) email ext. 4144
Sickler, Theresa (Processing Specialist, Development Office) email ext. 5802
Siljestam, Patrik (Controller, Accounting) email 641-470-1361 *
Slowick, Karen (Program Administrator, Accounting Professionals MBA) email ext. 4167
Smith, Brian (Art & Design) email 641-472-5893
Smith, Karen (Processing Assistant, Development Office) email  ext. 5813
Smith, Laura (Counselor, Financial Aid) email ext. 4723
Soil lab ext. 2313
Spivak, Michael (Treasurer) email ext. 5012
Spivak, Rosemary (Treasurer's Assistant) email ext. 5115
Sponsored Programs 641-472-4600 ext. 119
Stanley, Gordon (Technical Support, Press) email 641-472-1101 *
Stansberry, Stan (KHOE Radio) email 641-469-KHOE
Steinke, Dan (Systems Analyst, Information Technology) email ext. 2399   641-472-1170 *
Stephens, Julie (Director, Computer Professional Career Center) email 641-470-1351 *
Stokstad, Paul (Alumni Office, Development) email  
     Cell 641-451-4219
Stowe, Gwendolyn (Associate Director, Marketing) email ext. 4802
Student Accounts email 641-470-1341 *
Student Activities (Argiro Student Center) email 641-472-1104 *
Student Affairs (see Student Life, Department of)  
Student Government email  
Student Liaison, President email 641-472-1151 *  
Student Life, Department of  email 641-472-1225 *
    Fax 641-470-1364 *
Student Services  
    Financial Aid 641-472-1156 *
    Housing 641-472-1126 *
    International Student Advisor 641-472-1222 *
Student Support Services 641-472-1241
Sun, Liang (Assistant Professor, Business Administration)
Super Radiance Office (Bryan Lee) 641-209-6691
Sustainable Living email
     Associate Chairperson (Karilynn Bedi) ext. 2291
     Department Administrator (Heather Walden) email
641-472-1164 *
Sutherland, Marilyn (English as a Second Language/ Intensive English Program) email ext. 3221
Svenson, Johan (Liaison, President & Maharishi Vedic Science) email 641-472-1151 *
Swanson, Sheila (Director of Career Services, Institutional Advancement) email 641-472-1229 *
Swimming Pool 641-472-1147 *

Top

T
Tachet, Kathleen (Experience Meeting Coordinator for Ladies Dome, Invincible America) email   641-451-6200
Tafesse, Deribe (Distance Education Coordinator, Computer Science) email  ext. 5120
Tanner, Stuart (Media and Communications) email  
    Cell 641-919-7846
Tape Library ext. 4045
    Fax ext. 3499
Tax Assistance (International Students & Scholars) 641-472-1222 *
Taylor, Allie (Orientation Coordinator & Graduation Award Coordinator & Administrator, Student Life) email    641-472-1225 *
Taylor, Lindsay (OPT Coordinator, ComPro) email ext. 4190
Telecommunications (Phone Installation & Repair) (Verrill Hall, Room 24) email ext. 4272  or 641-472-1227 *
    Cell
909-907-4462
Tessema, Girma (Lab Class Administrator, Physiology & Health) email ext. 2295
    Cell 641-209-2261
Thimmaiah, Appachanda (Sustainable Living) email
ext. 5017
Thomas, Cullen (Media and Communications) email  
Thompson, Gabriel (Training & Coaching Specialist, Computer Professional Career Center) email
ext. 4320
Thompson, Richard (Business Administration) email
TM Information Center email 641-209-7060
Todt, David (Chief Administrative Officer) email 641-472-1195 *
Tokyay, Fikret (Software Developer, Computer Science) email ext. 4321
Toth, Joseph (Produce Manager, Golden Dome Market) email 641-470-1376 *
Tours of Campus (Ideal Community Group) email 641-472-1202 *
Town Super Radiance Program (see Invincible America Department)  
Transcendental Meditation Program Center (see Maharishi Enlightenment Center/ TM Center)  
Transcripts Office email 641-472-1157 *
Tracy, Susan (University Secretary) email  
Travis, Frederick (Chairperson, Maharishi Vedic Science) email 641-472-1209 *
    Fax 641-472-1184 *
Travis, Nita (Video editor, MUM Online and Continuing Education) email ext. 2146
Treasurer's Office ext. 5012

Top

U
Ugalde, Pedro (International Counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4803; 641-209-7088
Ulrich-Smith, Joy (Bookkeeper, Housing) email  ext. 4138
Ungaro, Marilyn (Office Manager, Development Office) email 641-472-1180 *
University Store (Bookstore) email 641-472-1119 *
Utopia Park (Mobile Home Park) 641-472-9689
    2000 N. Court, 20D, Fairfield, IA 52556  
    Fax 641-472-9348
    Maintenance and after-hours emergencies 641-472-4227

Top

V
Vardanyan, Rouzanna (Director, Library) email 641-472-1148 *
Vedic Science (See Maharishi Vedic Science)  
Vesely, Bill (Circulation, Library) email 641-472-1154 *
    Home 641-472-7258
Video Production Center 641-470-1323 *
Vishwa Shanti Cafe email
ext. 3915
Visitor's Weekends email

641-470-1321 * |
641-209-6620

Voice Mail System 641-472-1228 *
Vonderheide, Liis (See Mattik, Liis)  
Vonderheide, Peter (Director, Computer Professional Career Center) email 641-470-1348 *
    Home 641-209-9499

Top

W
Wagner, Craig (Director, Facilities Management) email 641-472-1162 *
Walden, Heather (Department Administrator, Sustainable Living) email 641-472-1164 *
Wallace, Keith (Chairperson, Physiology & Health) email
641-470-1397 *
Waller, Leah email   
     Program Director, Media & Communications ext. 3318
     Writing Center Director, English ext. 4169
Walton, Kenneth (Institute for Natural Medicine & Prevention) email 641-472-4600 ext.111
Wasielewski, Dan (Director, Financial Aid) email
ext. 4168;
Watkins, Nancy (International Student Advisor) email 641-472-1222 *
Webster, Lauren (Counselor, US Admissions) email ext. 4830
       Direct Line 641-209-9880
Weisselberg, Larry (Software Developer, Information Technology) email ext. 4992
Webmaster email ext. 3805
Welcome Center email 641-209-7060
Wellness Clinic ext. 3411
Wenuganen, Supaya (Physiology & Health) email ext. 3305
West, Ken (Business Administration) 641-472-1040
Whitten, Jeff (Marketing, Website) email 832-704-4842
Wint, Zar (Student Services Coordinator, Computer Science) email  ext. 4213
Wolfe, Don (Special Guest Liaison, President's Office) email 641-472-1203 *
Wolfson, Richard (Assistant, Tape Library) email ext. 4045
Wood, Kris (Co-Director, Development of Consciousness, Department of) email 641-472-1114 *
Woodward, Ken (Systems Administrator, Information Technology) email 641-472-1170 *
Worcester, Jonathan (Senior Systems Manager, Institutional Advancement) email 641-472-1180 *
Writing Center email ext. 3336

Top



Top

Y
Yamanaka, Akane (International counselor, Admissions) email ext. 4824; 641-209-7087
Yankaus, Patrick (Academic Reviewer, MS Computer Science Admissions) email  ext. 2301
Young, Gail (CPT Management Specialist, Computer Professional Career Center)  email  ext. 4333
Yousuf, Sundus (Academic Reviewer, MS Computer Science Admissions) email
641-472-1153 *

Top

Z
Zeilbeck, Mary (Website Inquiries, International Admissions) email ext. 4159
Zhu, Yunxiang (Vice President of Asia Expansion, Business Administration) email 641-470-1362 *

Zhuravleva, Natalia (Academic Advisor, Physiology & Health) email

ext. 5042
Zierold, Norman (Media Relations, Public Affairs) email 641-470-1313 *
Zijlstra, Michael (Computer Science) email ext. 4214
Zimmerman, Ken (Director, Food Service) email ext. 5299


search login
 


Click here to cancel

You were trying to view a protected page.
Please login to gain access or cancel to go back to the site.
User ID:  
Password:  


Forgot your password?